Data protection and freedom of information

Find out how you can access the personal data we hold about you, and how you can apply to access non-confidential information we hold.

Further information

Data protection

You have the right to access your personal data held by the council, under the Data Protection Act. We regard your privacy as important, and all of our employees who have access to your personal data are obliged to comply with the act.

Requesting a copy of your personal information is easy. You need to download and complete a request form, return it to us with a £10 access fee, and provide identification.

You can view full details on how to make a Data Protection Act request.

Freedom of information

The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) introduced a general right of access to all non-confidential information held by public bodies, such as councils.

We already publish a lot of information on our open data page.

Examples of the types of information requested include statistics, reports, minutes of meetings or council procedures.

Making a request to us is easy and free. You need to put your request in writing, provide sufficient detail for us to find the information you want, and supply a name, address and contact number or email address.

You can view full details on how to make a Freedom of Information Act request.

Policies

You can view the policies at the bottom of this page.

Public funds

We have a duty to protect public funds we administrate, and may use information you provide us for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share this information with partner organisations responsible for auditing or handling public funds for this purpose. for further information, please email us.

If you’re not happy with our service

You can complete our online complaints form, call us on 0116 454 1000, or visit us at any council office. You can also write to Comments, Compliments and Complaints, Customer Services, Leicester City Council FREEPOST (LE985/33), City Hall, 115 Charles Street, Leicester LE1 1FZ.

If you have any complaints about how your personal data has been shared, or how your request for information has been handled, please submit your complaint in writing.

You can find out more about data protection on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Attachments