Skip to content

BookBus: Children's mobile library

The BookBus is a mobile library service for children 0-11 years and makes weekly stops at over 30 locations in the city.

Where does it make weekly stops?

The service is free to join and use, and you get your very own BookBus library membership card. Come and borrow story books, poetry, information and joke books or have fun with us at city events.

View the current timetable by day below:

Day Time Area
Monday 3pm - 3.20pm Monmouth Drive/Rolleston
School
3.30pm – 3.45pm Wigston Lane/Aylestone Drive
3.50pm – 4.10pm Heathcott Road/Neston Road
4.15pm – 4.30pm Windley Road/Burnside Road
5pm – 5.20pm Pendlebury Drive
5.35pm – 5.50pm Sturdee Road
6pm – 6.15pm Ambleside Drive
6.25pm – 6.40pm Gilmorton Avenue
(community centre car park)
6.45pm – 7pm Milligan Road/Burgess Road
Tuesday 3.15pm – 3.35pm Roborough Green/Willowbrook
School
3.40pm – 3.55pm Dudley Avenue/Kirminton Gardens
4pm – 4.20pm Limehurst Road
4.25pm – 4.40pm Tolcarne Road
5.15pm – 5.35pm Rushford Drive
5.40pm – 5.55pm Tomlin Road/Dunholme Road
6pm – 6.20pm Fairfax Road/Essex Road
6.25pm – 6.40pm Heybridge Road
(next to small park)
6.45pm – 7pm Wycombe Road
Wednesday 3pm – 3.30pm Cuffling Drive/Braunstone Frith
School
3.35pm – 3.50pm Ryder Road/Denham Close
3.55pm – 4.15pm Kerrial Gardens/Musson Road
4.20pm – 4.40pm Falconer Crescent/Hassal Road
5.20pm – 5.40pm Jersey Road/Mowmacre
Housing Office
5.50pm – 6.10pm Ingold Avenue/Hattern Road
6.15pm – 6.35pm Linney Road
(rear school gates)
6.40pm – 7pm Cheltenham Road/Rossett Drive
Thursday 3pm – 3.25pm Wellinger Way/Braunstone
School
3.30pm – 3.50pm Heyford Road
3.55pm – 4.15pm Corfield Rise
4.20pm – 4.40pm Herle Avenue
5.10pm – 5.25pm Bainbridge Road/New Fields
Avenue
5.30pm – 5.50pm Arden Terrace/Burnell Road
5.55pm – 6.15pm Elmsthorpe Rise
6.20pm – 6.35pm Boynton Road
6.40pm – 7pm Erdyngton Road


Under fives BookBus - pre-booked visits

Due to Covid-19 restrictions this service is currently unavailable. 

The under fives BookBus serves children in early years settings throughout the city, visiting:

  • Children, young people and family centres
  • Nurseries
  • Play groups
  • Community events

The under fives BookBus aims to give children a sense of the wonder and magic of books and stories by providing a stimulating environment and exciting activities. Our storytellers will bring books alive for children and, of course, there are books to borrow.

We also want workers, parents and carers to see just how important books and stories are to child development and the contribution that they make to a child's potential to learn. We provide information and training to promote this awareness.

The key to our success is fun, something our expert storytellers and staff are able to generate easily because of the passion that they have for books, stories and the work they do.

Contact us

The under fives BookBus is unavailable at present for pre-booked visits. For more information about the service call 0116 454 0045.

Send us a message

Follow Libraries on social media for regular updates about all our projects, services and the latest bestsellers.