Skip to content

Coronavirus hasn't gone away

Get the latest information and advice
In this section

Book of Condolence Fair Processing Notice

This notice is to tell you why we need your information and how we will handle it.

Book of condolence for HRH The Duke of Edinburgh Fair Processing Notice

This notice is to tell you why we need your information and how we will handle it. This notice is for the Book of condolence for HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. You can find our full Fair Processing Notice and Privacy Notice here: Privacy Notice

What information do we need from you?

We need to know your name and your message of condolence.

Why do we need this?

We need this information so we can publish your name and message in the book of condolence online, where it can be seen by anyone who looks at it.

Why are we allowed to process your information?

Data protection law allows us to process your information within certain conditions. In this case we are using your consent as the lawful condition for us to do this.

Who will we share this with?

Sometimes we need to share your information with others. We will only do this when it is necessary in order to offer you this service, or if we are required to do so by law. We do not plan to share it with anyone else or use it for anything else. When it is necessary, we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations: potentially the book of condolence could be passed to the Record Office for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland for historical preservation.

How will we keep it secure?

We will take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Only the people who need to see your personal information will be allowed access to it. We will not send your information outside of the UK.

How long will we keep it for?

We will only keep this information for as long as necessary or as the law requires. For this service that would normally be indefinitely.

What if something changes?

If the information you provided changes or your circumstances change, please contact info.requests@leicester.gov.uk If we need to change something like who we want to share this information with, we will contact you to let you know.

What are your rights?

You may ask to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. The law also provides you with other rights regarding your information: inaccurate data, objection to processing, moving your information to somewhere else, and in some cases, getting your information deleted.

If you are unhappy with the way your data is being handled or if you need to contact Leicester City Council’s Data Protection Officer, please email data-protection-officer@leicester.gov.uk 

If you are not satisfied with any response you may receive from us based on a complaint or concern about your personal information, you then have the option of contacting the Information Commissioners Office to take that complaint further. The Information Commissioners Office does like to see that you have raised a complaint with the council first and received a response before contacting them. If you do wish to contact them, the address details can be found below:

The Information Commissioners Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire.
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Website: www.ico.org.uk 
Email: casework@ico.org.uk