Search leicester city council
Main menu
Council & Democracy
.

Data Protection and Freedom of Information

This section of the website will tell you how to access the personal data we hold about you, and how you can apply to access non-confidential information we hold.

 

Data Protection

You have the right to access your personal data held by the council, under the Data Protection Act. We regard your privacy as important, and all of our employees who have access to your personal data are obliged to comply with the act.

Requesting a copy of your personal information is easy. You need to download and complete a request form, return it to us with a £10 access fee, and provide identification.

You can view full details on how to make a Data Protection Act request.

 

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) introduced a general right of access to all non-confidential information held by public bodies, such as councils.

We already publish a lot of information on our open data information page.

Examples of the types of information requested include statistics, reports, minutes of meetings or council procedures.

Making a request to us is easy and free. You need to put your request in writing, provide sufficient detail for us to find the information you want, and supply a name, address and contact number or email address.

You can view full details on how to make a Freedom of Information Act request.

 

If you’re not happy with our service

Data Protection and Freedom of Information matters are dealt with by our Information Governance team. 

If you have any concerns about how your personal data has been shared, or how your request for information has been handled, you can call them on 0116 454 1300, send an email or write to the Information Governance manager, Ground Floor, Bosworth House, 9-15 Princess Street West, Leicester LE1 6TH.

You can find out more about data protection on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.