Search leicester city council
Main menu
Council & Democracy
.

Data Protection and Freedom of Information

This section of the website will tell you how to access the personal data we hold about you, and how you can apply to access non-confidential information we hold. It also tells you about how we use the data and who we share it with.

 

Data Protection

You have the right to access your personal data held by the council, under the Data Protection Act. We regard your privacy as important, and all of our employees who have access to your personal data are obliged to comply with the act.

Requesting a copy of your personal information is easy. You need to download and complete a request form, return it to us with a £10 access fee, and provide identification.

You can view full details on how to make a Data Protection Act request.

 

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) introduced a general right of access to all non-confidential information held by public bodies, such as councils.

We already publish a lot of information on our open data information page.

Examples of the types of information requested include statistics, reports, minutes of meetings or council procedures.

Making a request to us is easy and free. You need to put your request in writing, provide sufficient detail for us to find the information you want, and supply a name, address and contact number or email address.

You can view full details on how to make a Freedom of Information Act request.

 

Privacy Notice (Fair Processing Notice)

The information you have provided will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation. We may pass your information to other agencies or organisations (See here) as allowed or required by law, for example to enable them to carry out their statutory duties or where it is necessary to prevent harm to yourself or other individuals. You can read more about how we use your data here.


Information Sharing

Leicester City Council is committed to providing effective services. Sometimes we must securely share information to support practitioners, professionals, services and partners in working together to prevent problems getting worse with early intervention and effective prevention. We currently have a county-wide Information Sharing Protocol (ISP) in place with many other organisations such as the County Council, Health, The Police, Borough and District Councils, Fire & Rescue and local Universities. You can red more about it here.

 

If you’re not happy with our service

Data Protection and Freedom of Information matters are dealt with by our Information Governance team.  

If you have any concerns about how your personal data has been shared, or how your request for information has been handled, you can call them on 0116 454 1300, send an email or write to;

The Information Governance Manager

Information Governance
Ground Floor, Bosworth House

9-15 Princess Road West

Leicester

LE1 6TH. 

You can find out more about data protection and freedom of information on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.