Skip to content

Relevant person privacy notice

If you have been designated as a ‘relevant’ person, this will be because you have particular relevance to the review, usually due to the relationship between you and the deceased and/or the suspect/perpetrator of domestic abuse during the time period that the review is considering

Introduction

Leicester City Council (LCC) is a member of the Safer Leicester Partnership (SLP) which is the statutory Strategy Group which provides the strategic leadership for addressing community safety matters across the City of Leicester – aiming to work together to enable the people of Leicester to feel and be safe in their homes and communities.

The SLP was created with the implementation of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 and one of its’ responsibilities is to provide the governance for Domestic Homicide reviews (DHR), for which officers within LCC provide the management and administration function, including information collected during the course of the DHR. 

A DHR is an examination of the circumstances in which the death of a person aged 16 or over has, or appears to have, resulted from violence, abuse or neglect by a person to whom he was related or with whom he was or had been in an intimate personal relationship, or a member of the same household as himself, held with a view to identifying the lessons to be learnt from the death.

Privacy notice

This privacy notice concerns the processing of personal data (information about living individuals) that takes place by the SLP as part of a DHR.

(Please note that information about a deceased person does not constitute personal data and therefore is not subject to data protection legislation or the exercise of data subject rights but may be subject to a duty of confidence and is handled with care during the DHR process).

This notice explains what information we collect, why we collect it and how we keep it secure. It also explains your rights and our legal obligations.

How we will use your personal data?

LCC may need to collect personal data so that we can:

  1. establish what lessons can be learned from the domestic homicide regarding the way in which local professionals and organisations work individually and together to safeguard victims
  2. identify clearly what those lessons are both within and between agencies, how and within what timescales they will be acted on, and what is expected to change as a result
  3. apply these lessons to service responses including changes to inform national and local policies and procedures as appropriate
  4. prevent domestic violence and homicide and improve service responses for all domestic violence and abuse victims and their children by developing a co-ordinated multi-agency approach to ensure that domestic abuse is identified and responded to effectively at the earliest opportunity
  5. contribute to a better understanding of the nature of domestic violence and abuse and
  6. highlight good practice

Information that we collect from you might be obtained via face-to-face discussions and interviews, through email and telephone communications,  and via discussions with professionals who have been involved with the victims and their families, as well as any information provided by them.

LCC uses computer systems for these purposes which are supplied under a contract and where the security has been assessed as appropriate.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and store records about you which may include:

  • personal information – such as your name, address, telephone number, email address
  • details of your engagement with services
  • minutes from meetings and interviews
  • medical information supplied by medical services such as GPs and hospitals
  • social care information supplied by social care services such as local authorities, charities and support services
  • criminal record information supplied by crime prevention services such as the police or youth justice service
  • information from specialist providers (such as providers of domestic abuse services or provider of substance misuse services)
  • details about vulnerabilities/disability or special requirements
  • Protected characteristics under (Law), that are relevant to the individuals identified, such as age, disability, marriage and civil partnership, race, religion or belief.

What is the legal basis for us collecting your personal data?

The statutory basis for us to undertake Domestic Homicide Reviews is provided by the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004.

In Data Protection terms, where we are processing personal data about you as part of a Domestic Homicide Review, we rely upon the following lawful conditions:

  • Article 6(1)(c) – processing that is necessary for LCC to fulfil a statutory obligation
  • Article 6(1)(e) – processing for the purposes of delivering a public task carried out in the public interest
  • Article 9(2)(b) – processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law

Why and when do we share the information we have collected?

When the decision to initiate a DHR is taken, an Independent Chair is appointed, and a multi-agency Review Panel is convened.

The review panel is made up of representatives from a range of organisations who are best placed to contribute to the review and take forward any recommendations that come out of the process.

We will securely share information relevant to the review with those organisations participating in the review process. This may include organisations such as:

  • Leicester City Council
  • Leicestershire Fire & Rescue Service
  • Leicestershire Police
  • Leicestershire Partnership Trust
  • University Hospitals Leicester NHS Trust
  • East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust
  • Probation Service
  • Leicester City Clinical Commissioning Group

The SLP also includes partners from the private and voluntary sectors, including victim and witness support services. We may also share information to enable us to comply with court orders and other legal obligations.

If this is necessary, we will only share the minimum amount of personal data needed for this purpose.

If we feel that it is necessary to share your personal data with professionals to ensure you or someone you work with is safeguarded from harm, we rely upon the provisions of the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 and Children Act 1989 and 2004.

Where it is necessary to share medical or social care information for these purposes, we rely upon article 9(2)(h) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation - information necessary for medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems).

How long will we hold personal data?

We will retain personal data for as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s retention & disposal schedules, which can be viewed at Open Data - retention schedule.

Your data protection rights

LCC is a Data Controller under Data Protection Legislation and our Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration number is Z480584X.

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal records held by us, this is called a Subject Access Request.

Further details on this and your other rights under data protection legislation and how to exercise them, are found in the LCC main privacy notice.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer, Information Governance & Risk, Legal Services, 4th Floor, City Hall, 115 Charles Street, Leicester, LE1 1FZ.

Email: data-protection-officer@leicester.gov.uk

International transfers

We do not intend to transfer personal data to countries outside of the territorial scope of UK data protection laws as part of a Domestic Homicide Review.

Complaints

If you have any comments, queries or complaints about this privacy notice or the processing of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Alternatively, if you are not happy with the way that LCC is handling your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The Information Commissioners Office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Regulations.

Contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Automated decisions

No automated decisions are made using the personal data submitted to us for the purposes of Domestic Homicide reviews. 

We will notify you of any changes to this privacy notice.

This privacy notice was last updated 25 April 2021. If we use your personal data for any new purposes, updates will be made to the policy information and changes communicated, where necessary in accordance with current data protection legislation.

Glossary

DHR - Domestic Homicide Review
ICO - Information Commissioners Office
LCC - Leicester City Council
SLP - Safer Leicester Partnership